Monday, September 5, 2011

What's a girl to do with a 3-day weekend?

Lots of things, of course.


Shop. We spent Saturday at the outlet mall with some friends, but of course left the camera at home. It was lots of fun, including dinner at the Cheesecake Factory. Yum.


We also shopped at TJ Maxx and found some lovelies to add to our fall decor.


Little mice... heh. Just kidding. We didn't buy these.

Definitely picked these up - pumpkin cake pops anyone?
Can't open a jar of sprinkles without spilling them, of course. At least I caught some of them in my sweatshirt?
Run. 12 mile long run on Saturday, 5.5 mile fartlek on Sunday. In the pouring down rain. I was about 10 minutes from home when the skies opened up on me. Reminded me a little of this. But not nearly as painful.

Those shorts are supposed to be purple and the tank is supposed to be grey. Yea.


Bake. I made 6 dozen cupcakes for a co-worker's surprise 30th birthday party. Ain't no thang, 'cause I love to bake. I think you knew that.

Cookie dough cupcakes - stuffed with cookie dough, topped with cookie dough buttercream & mini chocolate chips.

Red velvet cheesecake cupcakes - stuffed with cheesecake, topped with cream cheese frosting & graham cracker crumbs.

Key lime pie cupcakes - filled with key lime pie filling, frosted with cream cheese frosting.

The whole she-bang. On my $5 garage sale find cake stands.


Return of pumpkin. Now that it's September, I can start eating pumpkin again. Because, you know, it's limited to the months of September - November. My favorite thing to do?


Yes, I do actually like eating it this way. I'm weird, I know.

Besides eat it plain?

Pumpkin yogurt. Don't knock it 'til you try it.


Here's the line-up:


Pumpkin butter, vanilla yogurt, pumpkin. And cinnamon but it escaped the picture.
Combine it all in a bowl.


Mix it up. And top with granola, too. So good.



This will be my new favorite snack/breakfast/lunch until after Thanksgiving. It's also good with salted pecans sprinkled on top.


Random. And here's a picture of the neighbor kitty that likes to chill out on our patio table. It kinda weirds me out.


Stay away from our table, kitty friend!
And that's that.


Question: How was your 3-day weekend? Do anything exciting?

2 comments:

aevansb said...

Don't let the kitty weird you out! He probably smells all those delicious baked goods and is hoping to grab a snack. :-P

Also, when I saw that first pic of the fall decorations (the ones you didn't get) I legit gasped. Glad that was a joke! lol

Jessica @ rerunrunning said...

I don't really know how to feel about that pumpkin combo yet, but I know I love pumpkin stuff a lot and I'm stoked that we're back in pumpkin eating season, so I'm def going to try that.

Your cupcakes are adorable... I would like a few dozen of those red velvets sent to my house... are you accepting orders?! :)

And I hate running in the rain. I know I'm a wimp, but I really, really, really have to be in the mood for it to be a good experience, but you look happy... so what's the secret? I guess if I know that I don't have to do anything afterwards and can just enjoy a nice long shower and some cuddle up in a blanket with a book to recover time, then I can handle it.

Okay, I know this is a ridiculously long comment... but I also just have to say that we have a cat that hangs out around our house, too! Actually, we have a couple of them, but there is this one really gross one that is all wheezy and sick looking. I feel bad, but mostly I feel like I wish it would go somewhere else. I'm hoping that since you don't seem to want cats around your house, you won't judge me for disliking our nasty stalker cat.

 
Simply Yours Designs: Cute Blog Designs